Visa to Nigeria

 Visa Types and Requirements

    • STR Visas
  • Valid National Passport (minimum period of validity 6 months) or any other acceptable Travel Document.

  • 4 Completed Visa Application Form IMM 22 (with 4 passport sized photographs attached to each form).

  • Photostat copy of Approved Expatriate Quota.

  • Letter of Offer of Appointment.

  • Acceptance of Offer of Appointment.

  • Original and 4 photocopies of Professional Certificate(s)/Credentials/Curriculum Vitae (original to be sighted and returned).

  • Application for STR Visa/Entry Permit and (addressed to Visa Section, Nigeria High Commission, London) from and acceptance of full Immigration Responsibilities by Prospective Employer/

  • Flight ticket.

  • Appropriate visa fee paid.


    • Tourist Visas / Visitor
  • Valid National Passport (minimum period validity – 6 months) or any other acceptable Travel Document.

  • Competed Visa Application Form IMM 22 (with one passport size photograph attached).

  • Letter of invitation from Nigeria, addressed to Visa Section, Nigeria High Commission, London, accepting full immigration/evidence of sustaining self while in Nigeria. This should be in a form of traveller’s cheques to be cashed in Nigeria.

  • Photocopy of Inviter’s Passport.

  • Appropriate visa fee to be paid (where application), in Postal Order payable to Nigeria High Commission, London.

NOTE:

  1. Application will be processed and visa issued within 48 hours (2 working days) if the above conditions (a-e) are met.

  2. Tourists going by land in their own vehicles should attach copies of their vehicles particulars to their application.

  3. Evidence of Entry Visa/Entry Permit to the country applicant is passing through before reaching Nigeria should be endorsed in the passport.

  4. Applicant may be invited for interview before visa/entry permit is issued.

  5. Applicants going on the invitation of an expatriate working should attach photocopy of the Residence Permit of their inviter.

  6. Double or multiple permits/visas are issued at the discretion of the visa officer.


  • Minors

In addition to normal visa requirements, application for visa by minors should be accompanied with the following:

  • Full Birth Certificate plus a photocopy of same showing names of parents.

  • Letter of consent from parents.

  • Photocopies of parents’ passports.

NOTE: For children whose parents are expatriates and working in Nigeria, a copy of parents’ residence permit should be attached to the application.

 


 

    • Business Visa
  • Valid National Passport (minimum period of validity 6 months) or any other Acceptable Travel Document

  • Completed Visa Application Form IMM22 (with one passport size photograph attached)

  • Letter of invitation from persons or organisation in Nigeria addressed to the Visa Section, Nigeria High Commission, accepting full immigration Responsibilities/or evidence of sustenance in form of Traveller’s cheques to be cashed in Nigeria.

  • Appropriate visa fee to be paid

ENQUIRIES: Tel: 0207 556 8131

POSTAL CASES: Tel: 0207 556 8167

 


 

    • Temporary Work Permit (TWP)
  • Valid National Passport (minimum period of validity 6 months) or any other acceptable acceptable Travel Documents.

  • Completed Visa Application Form I M M 2? (with one passport size photograph attached).

  • Approved cablegramme from the Director of Immigration Services. Abuja. Nigeria which must be received by the Nigeria High Commission (Visa Section) through the British Telecommunication.

  • Letter from sponsor’s in Nigeria addressed to the Visa Section accepting full immigration responsibilities.

  • Return Ticket

  • Appropriate visa fee paid.

NOTE:

  • Photocopies of cablegramme approval sent from Nigeria to this office will not be accepted as an approval until original is received.

  1. Application for TWP Visa/Entrv Permit will he processed and issued within 48 hours (2 working days) if the above conditions are met.